Blog Creator discovery Guide

Yoga influencers on Instagram: 43 yoga and Pilates creators by follower tier (2026)

43 yoga and Pilates creators on Instagram in 15 countries, from 1,100 to 2.3 million followers, with measured typical-post engagement, posting pace and brand deals. Plus what 128 yoga creators get per post, and why they advertise their own classes far more than brands.

Scatter chart of 43 yoga and Pilates creators on Instagram by followers and typical post engagement rate, colored by yoga and Pilates. Smaller accounts sit higher.

This is a list of 43 yoga and Pilates creators on Instagram, grouped by follower count: 1,000 to 10,000, 10,000 to 100,000, 100,000 to 500,000, and 500,000 and up. They live in at least 15 countries, and their styles include Yin, Kundalini, acroyoga, yogasana sport and reformer Pilates. For each one you get the follower count, the engagement rate of their typical post, how often they post, the brand deals we found this year and a note on what they post. We picked them from 128 yoga and Pilates creators that Virev's crawler read between August 23 and September 30, 2026, and opened every profile on Instagram on October 12.

The pages that rank for yoga influencers are lists of famous names. Feedspot's top 100 starts with Adriene Mishler, Kino MacGregor and Rodney Yee and shows bios and follower counts. Fitsri's top 21 is a yoga school's picks, and its intro still says 2023. Influencer Hero's top 70 covers the US only. None of them says what a yoga creator of a given size gets on a typical post, or how yoga creators make money on Instagram. This page measures both.

128

Yoga and Pilates creators measured

Individual creators with 1,000+ followers and 6+ recent posts, in 22 countries.

0.77%

Typical post at 10K-100K followers

Other fitness creators of the same size get 1.37%, almost twice as much.

766 vs 88

Own-offer posts vs brand posts

Posts selling the creator's own class, retreat or training, against labeled, #ad, code and gifted posts, January to September 2026.

How to read the numbers

  • Typical ER is likes plus comments on the creator's median post, divided by followers, because one viral Reel can lift an average far above what a paid post will get.
  • Posts/wk is the pace across the creator's 12 most recent posts.
  • Followers come from Virev's last read of each account, between August 23 and September 30, 2026, and we note it where an account has grown or shrunk a lot since.
  • Brand deals are the labeled, #ad and discount code posts we found on each account between January 1 and September 27, 2026.

To check a yoga teacher who is not on this list, paste the handle into the Instagram engagement rate calculator. It shows the average and the typical post side by side.

What a yoga creator gets per post, by follower count

A studio or brand that books a yoga teacher usually starts with a size. Here is the median account in each tier, next to the other 1,873 fitness creators in the same crawl and the 53,934 creators of every niche in our engagement rate benchmarks.

FollowersYoga creatorsTypical ERLikes + comments per postPosts/wkOther fitness EROther fitness likes + commentsAll creators ER
1K-10K772.70%681.23.80%1273.37%
10K-100K310.77%2191.81.37%3791.36%
100K-500K130.39%8152.40.81%1,4660.82%
500K+70.27%3,0841.70.57%5,2290.57%
Bar chart of typical post engagement rate by follower tier for yoga and Pilates creators, other fitness creators and all creators. 1,000 to 10,000 followers: 2.70% against 3.80% and 3.37%. 10,000 to 100,000: 0.77% against 1.37% and 1.36%. 100,000 to 500,000: 0.39% against 0.81% and 0.82%. 500,000 and up: 0.27% against 0.57% and 0.57%.
Median account per tier. 128 yoga and Pilates creators, 1,873 other fitness creators and 53,934 creators of all niches.
  • A yoga creator with 10,000 to 100,000 followers gets about 220 likes and comments on a typical post, a rate of 0.77%.
  • Above 10,000 followers, yoga creators get about half the rate of other fitness creators and of creators in general, in every tier.
  • Under 10,000 followers the gap is smaller: 2.70% against 3.80% for other fitness creators.
  • The 500K+ tier holds only 7 creators and the 100K-500K tier 13, so treat those two rows as examples.

A low rate does not mean a weak account. Many yoga teachers post class schedules, retreat dates and quotes, and those posts get fewer likes than a workout Reel. The next section shows that most of these accounts exist to fill the creator's own classes.

Yoga influencers with 1,000 to 10,000 followers

The median yoga creator in this tier has a typical post of 2.70%, or about 68 likes and comments. 14 of the 16 creators below beat it. Search yoga creators with 1,000 to 10,000 followers in Virev.

CreatorStyleCountryFollowersTypical ERPosts/wk
Raj RajoleYogasana sportIndia6,96016.16%1.1
Kayley FulmerReformer PilatesAustralia7,14911.76%0.5
Rudra DatkhileYogasana sportIndia2,7627.37%0.7
Mery CaroYoga and artNot listed5,0915.80%0.4
Gajraj Singh ShekhawatYogasana, therapyIndia3,9625.21%3.1
Chelsea GressmanButi yoga eventsUS1,1415.08%1.8
Beatha Tangi NtindaYogasana sportNamibia3,4744.48%0.3
AdelOutdoor yogaGermany6,6723.94%2.8
JeevishaAlignment, breathworkIndia2,5903.82%2.5
Ximena EzetaAcroyogaMexico2,4953.61%1.2
Emma SchmoldtYoga for athletesUS4,8323.35%0.4
Eliza HilmerArm balances, retreatsAustralia5,7043.17%0.5
DetiVinyasa, inversionsIndonesia6,9353.11%5.1
Ayse DemirSomatic yogaTurkey5,7953.04%0.3
Rachel FarmerEvent yogaUS2,1932.07%2.3
Helga BaumgartnerYin yogaGermany9,4772.00%0.7

Raj Rajole (@raj.official_08) is a yoga instructor and physiotherapist in India with Guinness and Golden Book records in his bio. His August 8 post celebrates a gold medal for India at the first World Yogasana Championship. One Independence Day Reel passed 500,000 likes, so ignore his average and price on the typical post, about 1,100 likes and comments.

Kayley Fulmer (@sculptbykayley) is a Pilates instructor in Sydney who runs private sessions and charity events. Most of her posts explain one muscle at a time, such as the serratus anterior or the adductors. Her typical post gets about 840 likes and comments at 7,100 followers, and her July post carries a discount code for Active Basics.

Rudra Datkhile (@_rudrayog) is a self-taught yogasana sports player and coach in Mumbai. He posts splits, backbends and his students' competition poses. He posts less than once a week, so book a single post.

Mery Caro (@mery_caro) is a yoga teacher, artist and architect who teaches at XLY Studio and leads retreats, and her bio says she is in India until December. She writes in Spanish and posts less than once a week, with about 300 likes and comments on a typical post. She fits yoga travel and retreat brands.

Gajraj Singh Shekhawat (@gajraj_singhshekhawat) is a yoga teacher, trainer and therapist in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. He posts Surya Namaskar challenges, yogasana events and an offer of yoga classes at one rupee a day. He posts three times a week, mostly in Hindi.

Chelsea Gressman (@smilechelseayoga) runs Buti yoga events in Colorado. Her Buti and Beats class at the Mishawaka Amphitheatre sold out in July, and her bio now sells tickets for Buti Glow at Meow Wolf Denver on November 15. 21 of the 45 posts we read promote her own events, so she fits event sponsors more than product posts.

Beatha Tangi Ntinda (@bea_tangi_ntinda) is a yoga athlete, model and kizomba dancer in Windhoek. She represented Namibia at the first World Yogasana Championship in June and placed 7th and 16th in her two categories. She posts about once every three weeks.

Adel (@adel_myn_) is a yoga teacher in Mannheim, Germany, who posts outdoor yoga and hikes in the Alps. One August Reel got 7,192 likes, so her average is 27% against a 3.94% typical post. One post this year was a code post for a small camera.

Jeevisha (@breathewithjeevisha) is a movement and breathwork coach in Delhi who teaches alignment-based yoga. She posts mobility drills for the spine, hips and pelvis, and 18 of her 87 posts promote her own workshops and retreats. In September she announced a November retreat for her DHRA brand.

Ximena Ezeta (@ximenaezeta) founded La Casa del Acroyoga in Mérida, Mexico, and co-produces AcroYoga Montreal. She posts partner balances and handstands, with captions in Spanish and English. This summer she taught a teacher training and a workshop in Montreal.

Emma Schmoldt (@emmapigeonyoga) is a yoga teacher in Phoenix who teaches yoga for athletes and leads a yearly retreat in Costa Rica. Her recent posts follow her first pregnancy, and her July announcement got 730 likes. She fits prenatal and baby brands as well as yoga gear.

Eliza Hilmer (@eliza.with.love) is an Australian yoga teacher and the founder of Feel Good Flows, which runs nature trips and retreats. Her August post opens Flight School, a new class series of hers. She posts about once every two weeks.

Deti (@dets.moves) teaches vinyasa and inversions in Jakarta. She posts 5.1 times a week, mostly practice clips and class dates at Jakarta studios, with captions in Indonesian. She fits apparel and studio brands in Indonesia.

Ayse Demir (@yoginiayse) is a yoga teacher and psychologist in Turkey who teaches somatic yoga. Her bio lists a lululemon ambassador role, and she runs a 200-hour teacher training. She posts about once every three weeks.

Rachel Farmer (@rachelfarmerwellness) is a former physician assistant who teaches bachelorette, corporate and private yoga in South Florida. Her September bunny yoga class at a local market got 627 likes, against her usual 46 likes and comments. Her typical post is 2.07%, below the tier median; she is here for event and local brands in Florida.

Helga Baumgartner (@helgabaumgartneryoga) has taught yoga for 26 years in Germany and runs Yin yoga teacher trainings in German and English. Many of her posts announce online Yin classes on Monday evenings. Her typical post is 2.00%, below the tier median; she is here for Yin and German-language reach.

Yoga influencers with 10,000 to 100,000 followers

The median yoga creator in this tier has a typical post of 0.77%, or about 219 likes and comments. 7 of the 12 creators below beat it. Search yoga creators with 10,000 to 100,000 followers in Virev.

CreatorStyleCountryFollowersTypical ERPosts/wk
Satkirin Kaur KhalsaKundalini, mantraUS12,8432.57%1.2
Ritu MondalYogasana sportIndia21,5022.57%0.9
Gabriela BozicTeacher trainingGermany11,5092.44%1.2
BahaarYoga, face yogaSweden89,9731.46%1.6
Johanna ViktoriaHandstands, flexibilitySpain33,5281.31%3.3
Samed ErdemirYoga eventsTurkey14,1771.28%2.1
April StamosReformer PilatesAustralia43,8460.90%3.3
Irena MelcerClassical PilatesPoland49,2180.64%6.8
Sejal ShahPranayama, philosophyIndia18,8280.59%0.5
Char HolmesHatha, breathworkNot listed39,5270.33%5.2
Ronald SteinerAshtanga, yoga therapyGermany44,7520.22%5.0
Jamel RandallStudio ownerUS17,9210.18%9.4

Satkirin Kaur Khalsa (@satkirinkaurkhalsa) is a mantra musician and Kundalini teacher in the US and the founder of the Naad Academy. Her summer posts come from Summer Solstice Sadhana and the European Yoga Festival. Her average is 17.08% against a 2.57% typical post, so price on the typical post.

Ritu Mondal (@yoga_with_ritu_) is a yogasana athlete on Team India. On August 30 she posted that the Chief Minister of West Bengal honored her on National Sports Day and that West Bengal Police recruited her as a constable. Her typical post gets about 550 likes and comments.

Gabriela Bozic (@gabriela.bozic) has trained yoga teachers since 2005 and works from Munich and Mallorca. She writes in German about meditation, people pleasing and teacher training, and her next online teacher training starts on October 22. 15 of her 45 posts promote her own trainings and workshops.

Bahaar (@bahaar_yoga) teaches yoga, meditation and face yoga in Persian, with 11 years of teaching in her bio and Sweden as her location. Her posts ask followers to comment a word to get a guide by message. Her typical post gets about 1,300 likes and comments at 90,000 followers, and she had 96,000 when we opened her profile.

Johanna Viktoria (@johannnisbeere) is a yoga teacher in Mallorca who posts handstand drills, splits routines and pose breakdowns. She posts 3.3 times a week and runs a retreat and women's circles in Mallorca. Her August handstand routine got 906 likes.

Samed Erdemir (@samederdemir) is a yoga teacher in Turkey who runs Yoga and Rowing, a morning event series that had its fifth edition on August 23. La Roche-Posay and CeraVe joined one edition, which shows how a local event can carry a brand. He fits skincare and wellness brands in Turkey.

April Stamos (@aprilstamos) teaches reformer and mat Pilates on the Central Coast of New South Wales and runs her own online studio. 28 of the 91 posts we read carry a discount code, mostly APRIL and APRIL10 for Muscle Republic and P.E Nation. She is the most code-heavy creator on this list, and her typical post is 0.90%.

Irena Melcer (@pilatesiarka) teaches classical Pilates online and runs Pilates camps in Poland. She posts 6.8 times a week. Her one labeled post this year, for Kambukka water bottles, got 1.62 times her usual likes and comments.

Sejal Shah (@sejalshah108) is a yoga teacher with the Art of Living and 25 years of practice in India and the US. She posts about pranayama and the Bhagavad Gita, and promotes a 200-hour teacher training. Her typical post is 0.59%, below the tier median.

Char Holmes (@misscharholmes) has taught yoga for 15 years and runs the Insight Out yoga app. She posts 5.2 times a week about yoga philosophy, breathwork and festival life, and in September she sold places in a Himalayan mantra meditation course. Her typical post is 0.33%, below the tier median.

Ronald Steiner (@dr.ronald.steiner) is a German sports physician and Ashtanga teacher who calls himself the Yoga Doc. He posts German-language explainers on alignment and taught an Ashtanga retreat on Corfu in August. His typical post is 0.22%, about 100 likes and comments, but no other account on this list covers evidence-based yoga in German.

Jamel Randall (@jamelrandall) owns The Trap Studio in metro Detroit, with Yin Nights for adults and Lil Trap Yogis for kids. He posts 9.4 times a week, and 22 of his 58 posts invite people to class. His typical post is 0.18%, the lowest in this tier; he is here for community reach in Detroit.

Yoga influencers with 100,000 to 500,000 followers

The median yoga creator in this tier has a typical post of 0.39%, or about 815 likes and comments. 4 of the 9 creators below beat it. Search yoga creators with 100,000 to 500,000 followers in Virev.

CreatorStyleCountryFollowersTypical ERPosts/wk
Mandeep SinghYoga and Ayurveda tipsIndia361,9712.38%2.8
Aravind VelayudhanMeditation, mantraUAE491,1830.69%4.4
Maximilian KertArm balancesGermany102,7730.58%1.2
Korin NolanPilatesUK164,5470.50%1.1
Sophia CeperoHot PilatesUS144,2520.39%3.0
YogavaishnaviYogasana, flexibilityIndia296,6970.29%3.3
Ashlea McKeeClassical PilatesUK214,0290.28%2.2
Neha BangiaYoga and fitnessIndia388,4530.26%1.1
Riya AjmeraPrenatal, fertility yogaNot listed365,6550.06%1.1

Mandeep Singh (@thepunjabiyogi) teaches yoga, mudras and Ayurveda tips in Punjabi. His typical post gets about 8,600 likes and comments, 2.38%, six times the tier median. This year he posted a labeled ad for Kapiva Liver Care Juice and a code post for Panjab Fresh biscuits.

Aravind Velayudhan (@yogi_and_yathra) is a yoga trainer based in the UAE and the founder of Yogify. He posts meditation and mantra explainers in Malayalam, with the full videos on YouTube, and hosts workshops across UAE cities. He posts 4.4 times a week.

Maximilian Kert (@maxi.yoga) is a German yoga teacher and author who posts arm balances and standing poses in parks. Two of his summer posts sold his arm balance workshop at a studio near Mannheim. His typical post is 0.58%, about 600 likes and comments.

Korin Nolan (@korinnolanpilates) has taught Pilates for 20 years in the UK and co-founded Dynamic Pilates TV. She posts teaching cues for the reformer and the chair, and new classes on her streaming platform. Her typical post is 0.50%.

Sophia Cepero (@sophiacepero) founded Sculpted Hot Pilates in Florida and opened a second studio less than a year in, as she posted on September 3. Her posts are class clips and class times. Her typical post is 0.39%, the tier median.

Yogavaishnavi (@yogavaishnavi) is a yogasana athlete in India who calls herself India's rubber band girl, with six Guinness World Records and a win on the Zee Tamil dance show DJD Reloaded. Her recent posts lean toward dance and family. Her average is 2.58% against a 0.29% typical post, so price on the typical post.

Ashlea McKee (@pilateswithashlea) is a classical Pilates trainer in London, the founder of Elan Wellbeing and the host of a Pilates app. 28 of the 66 posts we read promote her classes, app or retreats, including a second October date for her Dolomites retreat. Her typical post is 0.28%.

Neha Bangia (@thatfitmum) is a yoga teacher, mountaineer and certified fitness coach and nutritionist in India. On International Yoga Day she did 108 sun salutations. She posts about once a week.

Riya Ajmera (@yogiwhispers) teaches prenatal and fertility yoga and sells a fertility course. Her recent series covers breastfeeding and the postpartum months. Her typical post gets about 200 likes and comments at 366,000 followers, so ask for Reel plays and story views before you pay for reach.

Yoga influencers with 500,000+ followers

The median yoga creator in this tier has a typical post of 0.27%, or about 3,084 likes and comments. 2 of the 6 creators below beat it, and the tier holds only 7 creators in our data. Search yoga creators with 500,000+ followers in Virev.

CreatorStyleCountryFollowersTypical ERPosts/wk
Poonam YadavYoga, wellnessIndia502,7090.61%0.4
Adriene MishlerHome practiceUS1,313,3110.51%1.7
Raai KothaShakti yogaIndia976,3110.27%0.7
Marcela PedrazaTherapeutic PilatesColombia2,258,6230.17%5.1
Nikki BergenPilates, pelvic healthNot listed557,9530.10%2.7
Israel AffonsoPilates at homeBrazil1,211,2000.07%1.5

Poonam Yadav (@yogawithpoonam) is a yoga teacher in India who sells workshops, certified courses and retreats. She is the most brand-active creator in this tier, with a labeled Kapiva post, a code post for a Romsons blood pressure monitor and product posts for psyllium husk and sea buckthorn juice. She had 503,000 followers in our read and 474,000 on October 12.

Adriene Mishler (@adrienelouise) is the actor and teacher behind Yoga With Adriene, based in Austin, Texas. Her Instagram is personal. A photo of Dolly Parton taken by her mother-in-law got 19,672 likes, and she posts about her studies in yoga therapy. Her typical post gets about 6,700 likes and comments, twice the tier median. She is also on our fitness influencers list.

Raai Kotha (@raaikotha) is a former actress in India and the founder of Shakti Yoga. She posts Shakti and Kundalini practice, retreats and Bengali captions. One labeled post this year was for a sugar substitute.

Marcela Pedraza (@pilatesmarcelapedraza) runs a therapeutic Pilates studio in Bogotá. Her Spanish-language Reels cover back pain, sciatica, thumb pain and exercise for older adults, and she posts 5.1 times a week. Her typical post gets about 3,900 likes and comments at 2.3 million followers.

Nikki Bergen (@thebellemethod) teaches Pilates for pelvic health, from pregnancy to perimenopause, through a paid membership. In September she launched The Reformer Effect, a program that brings reformer-style work home without the machine. Her typical post is 0.10%.

Israel Affonso (@is_workout_center) teaches Pilates at home for posture and pain in Brazil, with students in more than 10 countries. His Portuguese-language Reels use a band, a ball and a wall. His typical post is 0.07%, about 820 likes and comments at 1.2 million followers.

Yoga creators advertise their own classes seven times as often as brands

We sorted the 5,897 posts the 128 creators published between January 1 and September 27, 2026 by what the caption sells. A labeled post carries Instagram's paid partnership label or an ad tag such as #ad, the same rule as our study of 175,104 sponsored posts. A code post has a discount code or affiliate link and no label. An own-offer post sells the creator's own class, workshop, retreat, course or teacher training.

Bar chart of posts by 128 yoga and Pilates creators by what the caption sells, January 1 to September 27, 2026. Their own class, workshop, retreat or teacher training: 766 posts by 82 creators. Brand discount code or affiliate link: 55 posts by 17 creators. Paid partnership label or #ad tag: 27 posts by 15 creators. Gifted product: 6 posts by 5 creators.
5,897 posts by 128 yoga and Pilates creators, January 1 to September 27, 2026.
Post typePostsCreatorsLikes + comments vs usual
Own class, workshop, retreat or training766820.82x
Discount code, no label55170.85x
Labeled or #ad27150.73x
Gifted651.16x
  • 82 of the 128 creators, 64%, posted at least one own offer this year, and 68 posted two or more.
  • A hand check of 30 own-offer posts found 23 real offers for the creator's own classes, events or trainings; the other 7 were about someone else's retreat or a personal story.
  • That leaves about 590 real own-offer posts against 88 brand posts, roughly seven to one.
  • The same word match finds own offers in under 3% of other fitness creators' posts, and a hand check of 20 of those found only 5 real ones.
  • Own-offer posts got 0.82 times the creator's usual likes and comments, close to code posts at 0.85 times.

Brand deals are rare at the small end. Under 10,000 followers, 2 of 77 yoga creators posted a labeled or #ad post this year, against 9% of other fitness creators. Above 10,000 followers the shares match other fitness: 19% at 10,000 to 100,000, and 31% at 100,000 to 500,000. Half of the 27 labeled posts came from two accounts that are not on this list: a South African sports broadcaster who also posts Pilates and a UK lifestyle creator.

Where the creator lives changes how they earn

CountryCreatorsTypical ERLabeled or #adDiscount codeOwn offers
India271.92%19%11%44%
United States252.53%0%20%88%
Other countries461.78%13%9%54%
Not listed300.89%13%17%77%

Shares are of creators who posted that way at least once between January 1 and September 27, 2026.

  • None of the 25 US yoga creators posted a labeled or #ad post this year, and 22 of them promoted their own classes, events or retreats.
  • Indian yoga creators take the most labeled deals, 19%, and the ads are for health products more than yoga gear.
  • The same Kapiva Liver Care Juice ad, with the same caption, ran on Mandeep Singh's account in February and on Poonam Yadav's in August, and got 0.73 and 0.84 times their usual response.

Yoga and Pilates compared

35 of the 128 creators teach Pilates or barre. They post more and take more brand deals than yoga teachers.

GroupCreatorsTypical ERPosts/wkLabeled or #adDiscount code1K-10K ER10K-100K ER
Yoga932.00%1.39%10%3.04%0.66%
Pilates and barre351.14%2.120%23%2.19%0.87%
  • Pilates creators are twice as likely as yoga teachers to post a labeled ad or a discount code.
  • Small yoga accounts get a higher typical post than small Pilates accounts, 3.04% against 2.19%, and the order flips at 10,000 to 100,000 followers.
  • The cells above 100,000 followers hold fewer than 10 creators each, so we left them out.

How to choose yoga creators

  1. Start with the tier table, and compare a creator's typical post with the yoga median for their size, not with a general fitness figure.
  2. Check the gap between average and typical post, because Raj Rajole, Adel and Satkirin Kaur Khalsa have viral posts that lift the average far above the typical post.
  3. Offer what a yoga teacher already sells, such as a sponsored class, a retreat partner slot or gear for a teacher training, since most of their posts fill classes.
  4. Use small teachers for local reach, because studio owners such as Jamel Randall, Rachel Farmer and Chelsea Gressman reach the people who come to class.
  5. Read the bio and recent posts for existing deals and for tone, since some yoga accounts mix spiritual or political posts with practice; read how to check a creator's sponsorship history before you send an offer.
  6. Disclose the deal either way, because the FTC's guide for influencers covers codes and free gear too.

How we built this list

  1. We started from every public Instagram account with 1,000 or more followers that Virev read since July 1, 2026, whose Virev creator profile names a fitness niche, and kept 2,001 individual creators with six or more recent posts.
  2. A creator is a yoga creator if the main niche in their Virev profile names yoga, Pilates or barre, which gave 128 creators: 93 yoga and 35 Pilates or barre, and left 1,873 other fitness creators for comparison.
  3. For each account we used up to 12 recent posts from its own feed, at least three days old when read and not pinned.
  4. We favored creators who posted in the last ten weeks and gave a spread across tiers, styles and countries, and we did not repeat creators from our lists of fitness influencers, micro fitness influencers and mom influencers, except Adriene Mishler.
  5. On October 12, 2026 we opened 71 profiles on Instagram and read the bio and recent posts, and kept 43. We removed 12 whose recent posts were lifestyle, beauty or beekeeping more than yoga, 1 whose captions frame yoga as a war against mind control, and left 15 out for balance.

27 of the 43 creators beat the median typical post of their tier. The others are here for a style or a place that is hard to fill, such as Yin teacher training in German or a yoga studio in Detroit.

To sort the post types, we read every post from January 1 to September 27, 2026 on the 128 accounts, kept posts at least three days old with like counts shown, and sorted each caption by the label, ad tags, codes and the words a teacher uses to sell a class, such as retreat, workshop, teacher training, sign up or link in bio. A post's usual response is the median likes plus comments of the same account's posts with none of these.

These numbers have limits. Instagram does not show saves, shares or story views, so they are not in these rates. The 128 creators are the accounts Virev crawls, which lean toward accounts brands search for, not a random sample of Instagram. 30 of the 128 have no country in their profile. The own-offer count comes from a word match, and our hand check found 23 of 30 to be real offers. We list only public business details. Contact creators through the channels on their profiles.

Data for journalists

The sample is 128 public Instagram yoga and Pilates creators and 1,873 other fitness creators with 1,000+ followers, read by Virev's crawler between August 23 and September 30, 2026, and 5,897 yoga creator posts dated January 1 to September 27, 2026. The all-creator benchmark is 53,934 individual creators read since July 1, 2026. Download the list and the tables: yoga-influencers-2026.csv. To cite it, use: Virev, "Yoga influencers on Instagram", October 2026, virev.ai/blog/yoga-influencers.

Find more yoga creators

Virev creator search for "yoga" lists every yoga creator we track, with the same engagement numbers, and lets you set the follower range and country for the tier you want. Try Pilates or meditation the same way. Creator discovery searches Instagram, TikTok and YouTube creators by niche, and you can sign up free to save a shortlist.

For gym, running and general fitness creators, see our 40 fitness influencers by tier. For road, trail and triathlon creators, see the 51 running influencers. For creators under 50,000 followers, see the 55 micro fitness influencers. The numbers behind the comparisons are in the sponsored post study and the Instagram engagement rate benchmarks.

Sources

  1. Top 100 yoga influencers in 2026 Feedspotaccessed Oct 12, 2026
  2. Top 21 yoga influencers on Instagram (2026) Fitsriaccessed Oct 12, 2026
  3. Top 70 yoga influencers in the US Influencer Heroaccessed Oct 12, 2026
  4. Disclosures 101 for social media influencers Federal Trade Commissionaccessed Oct 12, 2026
  5. Do sponsored posts perform worse? We measured 175,104 Instagram posts Virevaccessed Oct 12, 2026
  6. Fitness influencers on Instagram: 40 creators by tier Virevaccessed Oct 12, 2026