Blog Instagram Guide

Average Instagram followers: the median creator has 27,454 (2026 data)

We measured 580,272 Instagram creator accounts with 1,000+ followers. The median has 27,454 followers and the mean 302,471. 142,316 puts you in the top 25%, 544,763 in the top 10%. By category, country and verified status, with a CSV.

Bar chart of the followers needed to reach each rung among 580,272 Instagram creator accounts with 1,000+ followers. Top 50% 27,454, top 25% 142,316, top 10% 544,763, top 5% 1,111,781, top 1% 4,159,483.

The median Instagram creator account has 27,454 followers. We measured 580,272 public creator accounts with 1,000 or more followers, read by Virev's crawler between August 3 and October 1, 2026. Half had more than 27,454 followers and half had fewer. The mean was 302,471, eleven times the median, because a few huge accounts pull it up. To be in the top 25% you need 142,316 followers, the top 10% takes 544,763, and the top 1% takes 4,159,483.

These numbers describe creators, not everyone on Instagram. Our crawler collects accounts for creator marketing and skips accounts under 1,000 followers, so a person who posts for friends is not in the sample. Pages that rank for this question say the average person has about 150 followers, and none of them says where that number comes from. This study counts the accounts it can see and shows the full ladder, split by category, country, verified status and following.

27,454

Median creator

Half of 580,272 creator accounts with 1,000+ followers have more, half have fewer.

302,471

Mean creator

The average, pulled up by the largest accounts. 11x the median.

544,763

Top 10% starts at

Followers needed to rank in the top tenth of the creators we track.

How many followers puts you in the top 10%

We sorted all 580,272 creator accounts by follower count and read off the count at each rung.

Bar chart on a log scale of the followers needed to reach each rung among 580,272 Instagram creator accounts: top 50% 27,454, top 25% 142,316, top 10% 544,763, top 5% 1,111,781, top 1% 4,159,483, top 0.1% 20,343,199.
Followers needed for each rung, among 580,272 public Instagram creator accounts with 1,000+ followers. Reads from August 3 to October 1, 2026.
RungFollowers you needAn account near that line, checked October 14
Bottom 10%under 2,170
Bottom 25%under 5,888@artistjennymcgee, painter, 6,087 followers
Top 50%27,454@derick.daily, street and drone photographer, 27.7K
Top 25%142,316@ajalper, portrait painter, 143K
Top 10%544,763@inthegym.zeus, Army veteran and bodybuilder, 551K
Top 5%1,111,781
Top 1%4,159,483@morganfreeman, actor, 4.2M
Top 0.1%20,343,199

The five accounts are public profiles from our sample that sat near each line when we read them. We checked their counts on Instagram on October 14, 2026, and picked them as examples, so they are not typical of anything beyond their follower count.

The ladder climbs fast. Going from the median to the top 25% takes five times the followers, and going from the top 10% to the top 1% takes almost eight times.

How many followers does the average person have?

We cannot answer that from our data, and we have not found anyone outside Meta who can. Our crawler only stores public accounts with 1,000 or more followers, so personal accounts below that line are not in our data.

The numbers that rank for this question come without a method:

  • ExpertBeacon lists 150 followers for a personal account and says 83% of everyday accounts have under 500, with no source for either figure.
  • MarketingScoop gives the same 150 for personal profiles, also without a source.
  • SQ Magazine says personal accounts average about 264 followers and creator accounts about 6,230, without a sample size or date.
  • Mention's report says 26.43% of Instagram users have fewer than 1,000 followers and 49.94% have 1,000 to 10,000. That puts three in four accounts above 1,000 followers, and the page does not say which accounts it counted.

What we can say: if you have 1,000 followers, you are already in the group our crawler tracks as a creator. Inside that group, 2,170 followers beats the bottom tenth and 27,454 beats half.

What is a good number of Instagram followers?

A good number depends on what you want the account to do. The ladder above gives the size side. Three of our other studies give the payoff side:

  • Brand deals start small and stay rare. In our study of who gets sponsored, 2.1% of creators with 1,000 to 2,000 followers posted a sponsored post in six months, 7.5% at 10,000 to 20,000 and 21.7% above 1 million.
  • Smaller accounts get more engagement per follower. Our Instagram engagement rate benchmarks show a median rate of 2.99% at 1,000 to 10,000 followers and 0.77% above 1 million.
  • Small accounts also grow faster in percent. Our Instagram follower growth study found a median gain of 1.21% a month at 1,000 to 10,000 followers, against 0.03% at 1 million and up.

So 10,000 followers puts a creator in the top two thirds of our sample (66.9% have at least that many) and is the point where sponsored posts get more common. 100,000 puts a creator in the top 29.9%. Neither number says much about reach on its own. A small account whose posts get strong engagement can be worth more to a brand than a big one whose posts do not.

Why the mean is eleven times the median

Follower counts pile up at the top. In our sample, the top 0.1% of creator accounts (580 accounts) hold 16.5% of all followers. The top 1% hold 39.9%, and the top 10% hold 78.8%. The bottom half hold 1.4%.

That is why the "average" depends on which average you take. The mean of 302,471 is higher than 84.2% of the accounts in the sample, so it describes almost nobody. Use the median, 27,454, as the typical creator, and use the ladder to place one account.

Where creator accounts sit by follower count

Bar chart of the share of 580,272 Instagram creator accounts in each follower band: 1K-2K 8.8%, 2K-5K 13.7%, 5K-10K 10.6%, 10K-50K 26.5%, 50K-100K 10.5%, 100K-500K 19.1%, 500K-1M 5.1%, 1M-10M 5.4%, 10M+ 0.3%.
Share of 580,272 Instagram creator accounts in each follower band. The bands have different widths.
FollowersAccountsShareShare with at least this many
1K-2K51,0868.8%100.0%
2K-5K79,35313.7%91.2%
5K-10K61,68910.6%77.5%
10K-50K153,78726.5%66.9%
50K-100K61,06210.5%40.4%
100K-500K110,74119.1%29.9%
500K-1M29,6095.1%10.8%
1M-10M31,1935.4%5.7%
10M+1,7520.3%0.3%

The column on the right answers the question "what percentage of Instagram accounts have over 100K followers" for our sample: 29.9% of the creators we track have 100,000 or more, and 5.7% have 1 million or more. Across all of Instagram the share is far lower, because the accounts under 1,000 followers are missing from this table.

Verified and unverified creators

39.0% of the creator accounts in our sample have a blue check, and the two groups have different ladders.

CreatorsAccountsMedianMeanTop 25%Top 10%Top 1%Share with 100K+
Unverified354,17511,48876,69247,363176,1741,061,30415.4%
Verified226,097112,755656,149432,5291,257,1238,218,12052.5%

The median unverified creator has 11,488 followers, and the median verified creator has 112,755, about ten times as many. The unverified ladder is the closer guide for a creator without a blue check: 47,363 followers reaches the top 25% of unverified creators and 176,174 the top 10%. Our verified accounts study shows that the badge has no follower minimum.

By Instagram category

Instagram lets an account show a profile category such as "Digital creator" or "Artist". 27.6% of the creators in our sample show one. The table lists the 14 most common, by median followers.

Category on the profileAccountsMedian followersTop 10% starts atShare with 100K+
Actor5,923257,6722,428,09067.8%
Public figure7,039239,3631,876,47866.6%
Reel creator12,448119,324920,94653.7%
Blogger6,047109,321830,53452.2%
Artist20,25394,6441,451,35749.0%
Digital creator32,86372,861712,27944.1%
Athlete6,89567,7151,020,13342.6%
Personal blog7,18958,306530,38039.8%
Entrepreneur3,42847,848900,64638.6%
Education2,54039,624650,85234.1%
Fan page4,07236,726303,65428.1%
Musician/band5,80629,467618,68930.3%
Podcast1,17816,596206,71819.9%
Photographer4,6826,41894,3109.6%

Actors and public figures have medians near 250,000, and about two in three have 100,000 followers or more. Photographers sit at the other end, with a median of 6,418 and fewer than one in ten above 100,000. Accounts that show a category have more followers than those that do not (median 59,596 against 20,814), so compare the rows with each other, not with the overall median.

By country

Our profile tags give a country for 69,842 creator accounts. That tagged group runs smaller than the full sample, with a median of 12,677 followers, so compare countries with each other.

Bar chart of median followers of Instagram creator accounts by country: Japan 25,458, South Korea 23,978, Italy 21,470, Turkey 20,590, Indonesia 19,583, Brazil 18,170, Germany 14,370, India 13,984, Mexico 13,610, France 12,914, United Kingdom 9,421, Canada 7,313, United States 7,188, Australia 5,950.
Median followers of country-tagged Instagram creator accounts with 1,000+ followers. Reads from August 3 to October 1, 2026.
CountryAccountsMedian followersTop 25% starts atTop 10% starts atShare with 100K+
Japan52025,45887,044210,37021.1%
South Korea65623,97890,177232,65822.9%
Italy1,14321,470101,558292,44425.4%
Turkey1,14920,590106,776287,08626.4%
Indonesia1,90919,583102,622338,31325.7%
Brazil8,90118,17081,745267,66822.2%
Germany1,28614,37072,008209,56020.6%
India10,22313,98465,344208,83319.1%
Mexico1,54213,61063,660229,85720.4%
France1,28812,91468,328200,37018.9%
United Kingdom3,4839,42139,988146,94114.7%
Canada2,0017,31326,75291,7819.2%
United States16,4927,18830,568131,17112.5%
Australia2,1915,95022,37082,4418.7%

Japanese and Korean creators in our sample have the highest medians, at 25,458 and 23,978 followers. American creators have one of the lowest, at 7,188, with 12.5% above 100,000. Part of that gap may come from where our crawler reached deeper into small accounts, which we did not test. Read the table as "where our tracked creators sit", not as proof that American creators are smaller.

Following and followers

The median creator in our sample follows 617 accounts, and that number barely changes with size. A creator with 1,000 followers and a creator with 10 million follow about the same number of people.

FollowersAccountsMedian followingMedian followers per account followedFollow more than follow them
1K-2K32,1545742.519.8%
2K-5K53,0436764.79.4%
5K-10K42,18365910.81.9%
10K-50K104,32261238.20.0%
50K-100K40,746547128.90.0%
100K-500K55,334623347.30.0%
500K-1M15,8905891,216.20.0%
1M-10M14,8136363,056.30.0%
10M+77754535,428.20.0%
  • 19.8% of creators with 1,000 to 2,000 followers follow more accounts than follow them, and the share drops to 1.9% at 5,000 to 10,000.
  • From 10,000 followers up, almost no creator follows more accounts than follow them.
  • 10% of creators follow 3,135 or more accounts, so a large following list is common at every size.

A brand that checks one account can use this table as a reference. A 3,000-follower account that follows 5,000 others is outside the normal pattern for its size, which is worth a closer look at who its followers are. The free Instagram fake follower checker compares an account's likes and comments with its size.

What to do with this

For creators

  • Place your account on the ladder by follower count, then read the engagement and sponsorship studies for your band, because size alone says little about what an account earns.
  • Compare yourself with the unverified ladder if you have no blue check, since verified accounts pull the overall numbers up.
  • Track your growth in percent. The median account in our growth study gained 0.93% a month, so a month at 3% or more is a real change.

For brands

  • Pick a follower range from the ladder that fits the budget. 70% of the creators we track have under 100,000 followers, and those accounts get more engagement per follower.
  • Check the following-to-followers ratio and engagement before you contact a creator, so you skip accounts that follow far more people than their size suggests.
  • Virev creator search covers 180M+ creators and lets you filter Instagram creators by follower range, category, country and engagement rate. Start a 3-day trial to run your first search.

How we measured, and what can be wrong

  • The sample is 680,057 public Instagram accounts with 1,000 or more followers that Virev's crawler read between August 3 and October 1, 2026. Follower counts come from that read.
  • We removed accounts our profile tags mark as a business, brand, media outlet, organization or government. For untagged accounts, we removed those whose Instagram category names a shop, company, media outlet, school, clinic or similar business. 580,272 creator accounts remain.
  • Our crawler collects accounts for creator marketing, so it holds more large and active creators than Instagram as a whole. 39.0% of the creators in our sample are verified, one sign of that lean.
  • Accounts under 1,000 followers, private accounts and accounts our crawler never reached are missing. That is why we report the median creator, not the median user.
  • Country comes from Virev's profile tags, which cover 69,842 of the creator accounts. Category is the profile category Instagram shows, which 27.6% of the accounts display.
  • Following figures come from a second export of 431,496 accounts with 6 or more recent posts, read from July 2026 on. 359,262 of them are creator accounts with a following count.
  • We read each account once. A count can move after the read, and the five example accounts had moved by 2% or less when we checked them on October 14.

Download the data

The tables behind every chart are in one CSV: average-instagram-followers-2026.csv. Each row has a table name and a group. The tables are percentile_ladder, follower_bands, verified_vs_not, by_instagram_category, by_country and following_by_band. In the verified, category and country tables, the share column is the share of accounts with 100,000+ followers. In following_by_band it is the share of accounts that follow more accounts than follow them. Please cite "Virev, October 2026" and link this page.

Sources

  1. Instagram Followers, Everything You Need to Know Mentionaccessed Oct 14, 2026
  2. How Many Instagram Followers Does the Average Person Have? ExpertBeaconaccessed Oct 14, 2026
  3. Instagram Followers Statistics 2026: Daily Users Insights SQ Magazineaccessed Oct 14, 2026
  4. How Many Instagram Followers Does the Average Person Have in 2023? MarketingScoopaccessed Oct 14, 2026
  5. Jenny McGee (@artistjennymcgee) Instagramaccessed Oct 14, 2026
  6. Derick Daily (@derick.daily) Instagramaccessed Oct 14, 2026
  7. A.J. Alper (@ajalper) Instagramaccessed Oct 14, 2026
  8. Zeus Morales (@inthegym.zeus) Instagramaccessed Oct 14, 2026
  9. Morgan Freeman (@morganfreeman) Instagramaccessed Oct 14, 2026